Key Takeaways
The best video telematics hardware in 2026 delivers advanced AI-powered event detection, flexible multi-camera setups, wide operating temperature ranges, and robust connectivity options tailored for diverse fleet needs. EasyNet Technologies’ Queclink CV5000 runs ADAS and DMS on-device with no bundled software subscription, and the CV200XEU offers the same ADAS/DMS package as an optional configuration – covering multi-channel video and fast LTE connectivity respectively. Blind-spot detection on the CV5000 requires the ABSD002 side-view accessory camera. Complementing these, six other AI dashcam platforms serve specialized use cases, from gateway-dependent solutions to expandable auxiliary camera arrays and extreme climate operations.
- Queclink CV5000: best for multi-camera 360° fleet coverage with onboard AI and dual-band GNSS
- Queclink CV200XEU: best for fast LTE Cat 6 connectivity in a compact form factor
- Samsara CM34: fits fleets using Samsara Vehicle Gateway hardware, dependent on gateway for power and data
- Motive Dual-Facing AI Dashcam Plus: suited for subscription fleets wanting paired wide and zoom road-facing lenses
- Lytx Surfsight AI-12: ideal for fleets requiring expandable auxiliary-camera arrays within a limited temperature range
- SmartWitness KP2: designed for phased safety program rollouts with modular snap-on camera design
- VisionTrack VT3000-AI: tailored for UK/EU insurance-linked fleets with FNOL alerting and wide temperature tolerance
- Streamax AD Plus 2.0: best for extreme-climate, long-haul routes with high storage capacity and CAN vehicle data integration
Comparison Table
| 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brand / Model | Queclink CV5000 Series | Queclink CV200XEU/XNA | Samsara CM34 Dual-Facing AI Dash Cam | Motive Dual-Facing AI Dashcam Plus (DC-64) | Lytx Surfsight AI-12 | SmartWitness KP2 | VisionTrack VT3000-AI | Streamax AD Plus 2.0 |
| Channels | Up to 4 (base + 3 accessory) | 1 base + 1 optional | 2 (dual-facing) | 3 (wide/zoom/driver) | 2 base + up to 4 auxiliary | 1 base + 1 snap-on | 3-channel + optional | Up to 4 (2 built-in + 2 external) |
| Storage Ceiling | Dual TF, 512GB per card | Micro SD, 256GB | 33–87 trip hours (base) | Up to 160 hours | 128GB SD included | 64GB included, up to 256GB | Up to 512GB (2x SD) | Up to 2TB (2x1TB SD) |
| Connectivity | LTE Cat 4 | LTE Cat 6 (50/300Mbps) | 4G LTE Cat4 via Vehicle Gateway | 4G LTE, Wi-Fi, BT | Global bands | LTE Cat6 (50/300Mbps) | 4G/LTE | 4G, Wi-Fi |
| Value for Money |
How EasyNet Technologies' IoT Engineers Reviewed This Video Telematics Hardware
Every product on this page was reviewed by EasyNet Technologies team engineers directly against each manufacturer’s official specifications, cross-checked against the team’s hands-on experience deploying IoT hardware for fleet customers. The top video telematics solutions focus on AI-powered analytics, and the review focused on verifiable specs that matter to fleet managers: camera resolution, operating temperature, storage ceilings, connectivity speed, and whether AI safety features require a subscription or ship active on-device.
EasyNet Technologies attended Telematics & Connected Mobility 2025 in Vilnius (September 10–11), a fleet-telematics-specific conference hosted by Gurtam, reinforcing the team’s standing in the telematics solutions space. No claims of lab testing or benchmarking of competitor hardware are made. Specifications are taken from each manufacturer’s own published documentation; confirm current specifications with the manufacturer before specifying.
1. Queclink CV5000: Best Video Telematics Hardware for Multi-Camera Fleet Coverage

Certified IoT Provider
CV5000 - Get The Best PriceThe Queclink CV5000 is available to buy from EasyNet Technologies, an authorised Queclink distributor.
The Queclink CV5000, supplied by EasyNet Technologies, is the best AI dashcam for 360° fleet coverage for fleets that need multi-camera 360° coverage: it scales to 4 video channels on a single base device with no second vendor’s gateway required. It combines dual-band L1+L5 GNSS positioning (GPS/BDS/GLONASS/Galileo, <1 m CEP50 accuracy), onboard ADAS (FCW, HMW, PCW, LDW), and DMS event detection on the dual-lens variant’s built-in in-cab camera, in a single hardware-only unit with no bundled software subscription.
This video telematics hardware is a standalone fleet camera system – all processing, power management, and connectivity are embedded in one device. Systems using edge AI can analyze events locally on the dash cam for faster alerts, and the CV5000 runs its ADAS and DMS models on-device, with BSD available when the ABSD002 side-view camera is fitted – detecting risky driving behaviors like distracted driving, mobile phone use, and fatigue in real time.
- Dual-band GNSS (L1+L5)
- GPS/BDS/GLONASS/Galileo with AGPS, <1 m CEP50 position accuracy for precise location data and real time gps tracking
- Onboard Smart AI
- ADAS (FCW/HMW/PCW/LDW) and DMS (eye close, yawning, distraction, smoking, phone use, driver abnormal, IR blocking, seatbelt unfastened). BSD is available with the ABSD002 side-view accessory camera.
- Super capacitor (10F×2) power-loss protection
- 10–15 seconds of safe recording/shutdown on power cut
- Fleets requiring 360-degree vehicle cameras covering both the road and the driver facing camera, plus cargo, blind-spot, or windshield angles
- Operations needing a good video telematics system without mandatory software subscriptions – a right video telematics solution for fleet managers who want to reduce costs and avoid vendor lock-in
- Up to 4 video channels via 3 plug-and-play accessory cameras (DMS, cargo, BSD, windshield, detachable in-cab) for complete picture coverage
- Dual TF card slots, UHS-1 512 GB max per card, for extended long-haul recording without overwrite gaps
- Sony STARVIS image sensor with HDR, DFOV >140°, F1.8 aperture for high quality video footage in low light
- Dual-band Wi-Fi (2.4/5 GHz, AP & Station mode) plus BLE 5.4 for external sensor connectivity
- Operating range −20 °C to +70 °C, 8–32 V DC input
- LTE Cat 4 connectivity – not Cat 6, unlike the CV200XEU or SmartWitness KP2
- The 3 accessory cameras are separate SKUs, not included in the base unit
- No bundled telematics platform – integration runs through a third-party fleet management system, which gives flexibility but requires selecting a telematics provider separately
2. Queclink CV200XEU/XNA: Best Fleet Dash Cam for Fast LTE Cat 6 Connectivity

Certified IoT Provider
CV200XEU/XNA - Get The Best PriceThe Queclink CV200XEU/XNA is available to buy from EasyNet Technologies, an authorised Queclink distributor.
The Queclink CV200XEU/XNA, supplied by EasyNet Technologies, is the best video telematics hardware for compact installs for buyers who need fast connectivity in a compact unit: its LTE Cat 6 modem delivers 50 Mbps upload and 300 Mbps download. It combines a Full HD front camera with all-in-one telematics in a 250 g unit, supports one additional plug-and-play camera for in-cabin, cargo, or rear-view monitoring, optional ADAS/DMS, auto emergency SOS, and First Notice of Loss (FNOL) reporting for insurance workflows.
This is the dash cam for commercial vehicles where fast data transmission matters most. Dashcams provide HD footage for incident context and coaching, and the CV200XEU’s LTE Cat 6 modem (50 Mbps up / 300 Mbps down) gives fleets ample bandwidth headroom for high-definition video evidence and FNOL reporting in insurance workflows.
- LTE Cat 6 connectivity
- 50 Mbps UL / 300 Mbps DL – the same tier as the SmartWitness KP2
- Compact footprint
- 250 g, 120×60×30 mm without bracket, 80° rotating bracket for flexible mounting angles
- Fleets prioritizing fast connectivity and compact hardware for quick installations across mixed fleets of varying fleet size
- Operations teams needing reliable telematics data transmission with minimal vehicle modification, even for electric vehicles and ev fleets where energy efficiency and minimal power draw matter
- Built-in rechargeable battery, independent of constant vehicle power
- All-in-one GNSS receiver, autonomous position accuracy <3 m for gps tracking and vehicle tracking
- Optional ADAS/DMS smart AI, auto emergency call (SOS), FNOL report generation – compliance tools that support improving driver safety and operational reporting
- Supports one additional plug-and-play second camera (in-cab, cargo, or rear-view) without replacing the base unit
- Tamper-resistant cover, reset button support, Wi-Fi/panic-button/SOS multi-function button
- Single built-in camera; only one additional camera can be connected, versus the CV5000’s 3-accessory-camera expansion
- Storage capped at one Micro SD slot, UHS-1 256 GB max, FAT32 file system
- ADAS/DMS is an optional feature, not standard on every configuration
3. Samsara CM34 Dual-Facing AI Dash Cam: Use Case for Fleets on the Samsara Vehicle Gateway
The Samsara CM34 Dual-Facing AI Dash Cam is the right choice for fleets already running Samsara’s Vehicle Gateway hardware, since the camera has no standalone power source of its own and depends entirely on the gateway for both power and data. Fleets are increasingly viewing AI video as a core component of fleet management, and the CM34 delivers dual-facing AI video within the Samsara ecosystem – a single-vendor setup for fleets standardized on the gateway
A fit for fleets standardized on Samsara’s Vehicle Gateway – not for buyers wanting a self-contained, standalone dash camera, since this unit cannot power or connect independently. The gateway dependency adds installation complexity, especially across a small fleet or when a fleet grows and needs flexible vehicle tracking systems.
- Dual-facing
- up to 2K (1440p) front-facing / up to 1080p driver-facing, 129° front FOV / 167° driver FOV
- Storage
- 33–87 trip hours at base resolution (extendable with “Dash Cam Plus” license)
- Camera-only dimensions
- 104 mm × 75 mm × 36 mm
- Up to 30 fps front, up to 15 fps driver-facing; HDR for low light
- 4G LTE Cat 4 connectivity routed through the gateway; SSL 256-bit encryption
- Operating temperature −40 °C to +85 °C
4. Motive Dual-Facing AI Dashcam Plus: for Subscription Fleets Wanting Paired Wide and Zoom Road Lenses
The Motive Dual-Facing AI Dashcam Plus is the right choice for fleets already subscribed to Motive’s Driver Safety and Fleet Management plans, since its full AI safety feature set only activates with an active monthly subscription. Onboard AI identifies risky driving behaviors such as distraction – but only when the subscription is maintained. This is advanced telematics powered by artificial intelligence with a recurring cost.
A fit for fleets wanting a wide and zoom road-facing pair, with Motive listing stereo depth perception as coming late 2026 – not for buyers wanting full ADAS/DMS without an ongoing monthly platform fee. The +60 °C ceiling may limit deployment in extreme-heat environments where driver performance monitoring is most critical.
- Road-facing wide
- 1920×1080 @ 30 fps, 120° FOV. Road-facing zoom: 2560×1440 @ 10 fps, 40° FOV. Driver-facing: 1920×1080 @ 15 fps, 150° FOV with IR night vision
- Model DC-64, Qualcomm Dragonwing QCS6490 AI processor
- 2500 mAh battery, ~500 g, dimensions 138 × 30.4 × 92 mm
- Operating temperature −20 °C to +60 °C – a narrower warm-end limit than EasyNet Technologies’ CV5000 and CV200XEU, both rated to +70 °C
- Recording up to 160 hours, IP5X rating, 5-year warranty
- Full safety feature set requires an active Driver Safety and Fleet Management monthly subscription
5. Lytx Surfsight AI-12: Use Case for Fleets Needing an Expandable Auxiliary-Camera Array
The Lytx Surfsight AI-12 is the right choice for fleets that want to expand a single dashcam into a multi-camera array, since it supports up to 4 additional auxiliary cameras, wired or Wi-Fi. AI video capabilities vary by package among video telematics providers, and The Lytx Surfsight AI-12 is the right choice for fleets that want to expand a single dashcam into a multi-camera array, since it supports up to 4 additional auxiliary cameras, wired or Wi-Fi.
A fit for fleets building a wider camera array within Lytx’s safety ecosystem, provided routes stay within the 0 °C–55 °C range – not for extreme-cold or extreme-heat operations. The narrow temperature band limits fleet tracking use in northern climates or hot regions where basic gps tracking and video telematics solution deployments need wider tolerances.
- Road-facing
- 1080P HD, 118° FOV. In-cabin: 720P HD, 113° FOV with integrated IR
- Operating temperature
- 0 °C to 55 °C
- Up to 4 auxiliary cameras, wired or Wi-Fi, for fleet cameras covering cargo, side, and rear
- 128 GB SanDisk Industrial SD card included; Qualcomm Snapdragon quad-core processor
- Weight 150 g, dimensions 115 × 60 × 50 mm; supports 12 V and 24 V
- 2-year limited warranty; CE, FCC, RoHS, PTCRB, E-Mark, RCM, ICASA, SUBTEL certified
6. SmartWitness (Sensata) KP2: Use Case for Phased Safety-Program Rollouts
The SmartWitness KP2 is the right choice for fleets rolling out safety programs in phases, since its modular design lets a road-facing-only unit add a snap-on driver-facing camera later without replacing the hardware. In-cab audio alerts for ADAS and DSM events encourage drivers to correct unsafe behaviors immediately, and recorded footage is available for review as the safety program expandsModular design: road-facing base camera, with a snap-on driver-facing camera addable later – a phased fleet camera system
A fit for gradual safety program implementation – not for fleets that need the full onboard DMS event range (yawning, smoking, phone use, seatbelt) from day one. The −10 °C floor excludes harsh winter routes.
- ADAS
- headway/tailgating, forward collision, lane departure. DSM: fatigue, distraction – a shorter event list than EasyNet Technologies’ CV5000 DMS, which also covers eye-close, yawning, smoking, phone use, and seatbelt
- LTE Cat 6
- 50 Mbps UL / 300 Mbps DL – matches the CV200XEU’s connectivity tier
- Road-facing 140° FOV; optional driver-facing 130° FOV
- 64 GB microSD included, expandable to 256 GB; 60 fps combined recording (30 fps per channel)
- Operating temperature −10 °C to +55 °C; power consumption 4 W (6 W with ADAS/DSM enabled)
- 2-year standard warranty
7. VisionTrack VT3000-AI: Use Case for UK/EU Insurance-Linked Fleet Programs
The VisionTrack VT3000-AI is the right choice for UK/EU fleets in insurance-linked safety programs, since it generates First Notification of Loss (FNOL) alerts and carries a wide −30 °C to +70 °C operating range for cross-climate coverage.
Video telematics can lower insurance premiums significantly: AI-powered dash cam systems can lower insurance costs by providing objective evidence, and video footage aids in simplifying the insurance claims process. Video telematics can help reduce fleet risk and prevent incidents, improving safety by reducing the frequency and severity of collisions, and high-definition video evidence helps resolve false claims and protects drivers.
A fit for insurance-linked fleet safety – not for buyers wanting DSM built into the base unit, since that requires the separate VT-DSM-AI camera.
- ADAS
- lane departure, forward collision, headway/tailgating. DSM (distraction, fatigue, phone use, smoking, no driver present) requires the VT-DSM-AI accessory camera – not built into the base unit
- 3-channel dash cam for commercial vehicles, 1080P @ 30 fps; up to 512 GB internal storage across 2× SD cards (SDXC 64/128/256 GB)
- 100 Hz G-shock sensor for impact force and harsh driving events including harsh braking measurement
- FNOL alerts for insurance claims workflows – fewer accidents and faster resolution
- Operating temperature −30 °C to +70 °C; power supply 9–36 V, 6 W typical (up to 12 W with 12 V output)
- GPS + GLONASS positioning; RS232, RS485, 4× IO alarm inputs
8. Streamax AD Plus 2.0: Use Case for Extreme-Climate, Long-Haul Fleet Routes
The Streamax AD Plus 2.0 is the right choice for extreme-climate or long-haul fleets, since it is rated to −40 °C to +70 °C and supports up to 2 TB of onboard storage across two Micro SD cards – enough capacity for extended routes between offload opportunities. It also includes a 1-channel CAN interface supporting J1939, allowing video evidence to be paired with vehicle bus data where available; per Streamax, the specific data fields depend on the vehicle manufacturer’s implementation.
A fit for extreme-climate and long-haul telematics systems – not for applications needing a waterproof housing, since the base unit is rated IP30.
- Dual built-in lenses
- road-facing up to 1920P, cabin-facing up to 1080P; supports external AHD + IPC channels for up to 4 total video channels
- Storage
- up to 2×1 TB Micro SD (2 TB total) – matching fleet data demands for routes where telematics data cannot be offloaded frequently
- ADAS
- lane departure, forward collision, headway monitoring. DSC (built-in): lens covering, yawning, phone use, smoking, distraction, no driver, seat belt, fatigue driving. Streamax notes the DMS algorithm requires a compatible DMS camera such as the C29N
- Operating temperature −40 °C to +70 °C, extending 20 °C colder than EasyNet Technologies’ CV5000 on the cold end
- 1-channel CAN (J1939 protocol) for OBD-level vehicle data integration – advanced analytics for fleet productivity and operational efficiency
- Net weight 315 g; IP30 rating (non-waterproof); typical power draw ~7.5 W, up to ~13 W full load
How EasyNet Technologies' IoT Engineers Reviewed This Video Telematics Hardware
Every product on this page was reviewed by EasyNet Technologies team engineers directly against each manufacturer’s official specifications, cross-checked against the team’s hands-on experience deploying IoT hardware for fleet customers. The top video telematics solutions focus on AI-powered analytics, and the review focused on verifiable specs that matter to fleet managers: camera resolution, operating temperature, storage ceilings, connectivity speed, and whether AI safety features require a subscription or ship active on-device.
EasyNet Technologies attended Telematics & Connected Mobility 2025 in Vilnius (September 10–11), a fleet-telematics-specific conference hosted by Gurtam, reinforcing the team’s standing in the telematics solutions space. No claims of lab testing or benchmarking of competitor hardware are made. Specifications are taken from each manufacturer’s own published documentation; confirm current specifications with the manufacturer before specifying.
How to Choose the Best Video Telematics Hardware for Your Fleet
Picking the right video telematics hardware for your fleet boils down to four key things: whether you want standalone gear or something that depends on a gateway, if you need AI features that work without a monthly subscription, the temperature range your vehicles operate in, and how much storage you’ll need before you can offload footage.
Before you decide, get clear on your goals. Think about the AI features and real-time alerts you need, and choose hardware that’s flexible enough to avoid getting locked into one vendor.
Think About Your Hardware Setup
Standalone devices like EasyNet Technologies’ CV5000 and CV200XEU, Lytx AI-12, SmartWitness KP2, VisionTrack VT3000-AI, and Streamax AD Plus 2.0 work independently to track your vehicles. On the other hand, some devices like Samsara CM34 need a separate Vehicle Gateway for power and data.
Cloud video retrieval makes it easy for managers to check incidents without fiddling with the cameras, but make sure your new hardware plays well with your existing systems. Otherwise, it’ll just slow you down. Always run a pilot test to see how things work before rolling it out fleet-wide.
Decide What AI Features You Need
Some AI features come with a catch–like Motive’s system, which needs an active monthly subscription to unlock its full safety features. Others, like EasyNet Technologies’ CV5000, have AI running right on the device with no extra fees.
Good AI can help reduce fuel use by promoting better driving habits, and more fleets now see AI video as a must-have for managing their operations. Whether your fleet is small or large, pick a system that boosts safety and gives you easy mobile access to your data without locking you into one provider.
Match Your Hardware to Your Environment
Temperature matters. Some devices like Streamax AD Plus 2.0 handle extreme cold and heat (-40 °C to +70 °C), while others like Lytx AI-12 work best in milder climates (0 °C to +55 °C). Storage is another big deal–long routes need more space. Streamax offers up to 2 TB, EasyNet Technologies’ CV5000 up to 1 TB across two cards, and Samsara’s system bases storage on trip hours.
As your fleet grows and priorities like fuel efficiency and cost savings take center stage, pick hardware that can scale with you.
Frequently Asked Questions
Do AI dashcams need a subscription to work?
ADAS (Advanced Driver Assistance System) detects road-facing hazards – forward collision, lane departure, tailgating/headway. DMS (Driver Monitoring System) detects in-cab driver behaviour – distraction, fatigue, mobile phone use. Products vary in which they build in by default: VisionTrack’s DSM requires the separate VT-DSM-AI accessory, while EasyNet Technologies’ CV5000 runs DMS on the dual-lens variant’s built-in in-cab camera. Both work together to improve driver behavior across safety programs.
What operating temperature range does a fleet dash cam need?
It varies by product. Motive’s Dual-Facing AI Dashcam Plus requires an active Driver Safety and Fleet Management monthly subscription for its full safety feature set. EasyNet Technologies’ CV5000 runs ADAS and DMS detection on-device with no bundled software subscription required, and BSD is available with the ABSD002 side-view camera. On the CV200XEU, ADAS/DMS is an optional configuration rather than a standard one. AI video capabilities vary by package among telematics providers – always confirm what ships active versus what requires a recurring fee.
Can a video telematics camera work without a separate vehicle gateway?
It depends on the routes. Streamax AD Plus 2.0 is rated −40 °C to +70 °C, EasyNet Technologies’ CV5000 −20 °C to +70 °C, and the Lytx Surfsight AI-12 0 °C to 55 °C. Fleets operating across mixed climates need a wider range to keep video telematics running year-round.
How much onboard storage do different fleet dashcam systems support?
Not always. Samsara’s CM34 connects to a Samsara Vehicle Gateway for both power and data, with no standalone power source of its own. EasyNet Technologies’ CV5000 and CV200XEU, the Lytx Surfsight AI-12, SmartWitness KP2, VisionTrack VT3000-AI, and Streamax AD Plus 2.0 are all self-contained units with no separate gateway required. Insurance claims can be simplified with video telematics evidence from any of these standalone ai dash cam units, providing dash cam footage for video evidence in disputes and false claims.
Need a shortlist for your site?
Send the application, the required interfaces and the delivery market. The team in Vilnius and London will confirm the models that fit.

